Fantastic Reviews: Battle of the Books, Fall 2012

for the rules, click here
click on the book covers to read more about each book in the book battle reviews

  FIRST ROUND SECOND ROUND SEMIFINALS FINALS WINNER
                                               
Hemlock Grove by Brian McGreevy Brian McGreevy  
Hemlock Grove  
  Hemlock Grove by Brian McGreevy Brian McGreevy  
  Hemlock Grove  
Cuttlefish by Dave Freer Dave Freer
Cuttlefish  
  Further: Beyond the Threshold by Chris Roberson Chris Roberson  
  Further: Beyond the Threshold  
Further: Beyond the Threshold by Chris Roberson Chris Roberson  
Further: Beyond the Threshold*  
 

Further: Beyond the Threshold by Chris Roberson

Chris Roberson
  Further: Beyond the Threshold  
Royal Street by Suzanne Johnson Suzanne Johnson
Royal Street  
 

The Drowned Cities by Paolo Bacigalupi

Paolo Bacigalupi  
  The Drowned Cities  
Dark Magic by James Swain James Swain  
Dark Magic  
 

Dark Magic by James Swain

James Swain
  Dark Magic  
Finding Poe by Leigh M. Lane Leigh M. Lane
Finding Poe  
  The Drowned Cities by Paolo Bacigalupi Paolo Bacigalupi
  The Drowned Cities  
The Drowned Cities by Paolo Bacigalupi Paolo Bacigalupi  
The Drowned Cities*  
 

The Drowned Cities by Paolo Bacigalupi

Paolo Bacigalupi
  The Drowned Cities  
Alexander Wisbal and the Hall of Heroes by Isaac A. McBeth Isaac A. McBeth
Alexander Wisbal and the Hall of Heroes  
The Drowned Cities by Paolo Bacigalupi Paolo Bacigalupi
The Drowned Cities
Bloodthirst in Babylon by David Searls David Searls  
Bloodthirst in Babylon  
  Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal Mary Robinette Kowal  
  Glamour in Glass  
Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal Mary Robinette Kowal
Glamour in Glass*  
 

Glamour in Glass by Mary Robinette Kowal

Mary Robinette Kowal  
  Glamour in Glass  
Lance of Earth and Sky by Erin Hoffman Erin Hoffman  
Lance of Earth and Sky  
 

Orb Sceptre Throne by Ian C. Esslemont

Ian C. Esslemont
  Orb Sceptre Throne  
Orb Sceptre Throne by Ian C. Esslemont Ian C. Esslemont
Orb Sceptre Throne  
  Auraria by Tim Westover Tim Westover
  Auraria  
Losers in Space by John Barnes John Barnes  
Losers in Space*  
  Song of the Serpent by Hugh Matthews Hugh Matthews
  Song of the Serpent  
Song of the Serpent by Hugh Matthews Hugh Matthews
Song of the Serpent  
 

Auraria by Tim Westover

Tim Westover
  Auraria  
Auraria by Tim Westover Tim Westover  
Auraria  
  Auraria by Tim Westover Tim Westover
  Auraria  
Zombie Bake-Off by Stephen Graham Jones Stephen Graham Jones
Zombie Bake-Off  

* = "seeded" books

This page was last updated - 16 February 2013